Is Trader Joe's Spicy Cheese Crunchies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter milk powder
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- spicy cheese seasoning
butter milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (high-oleic Sunflower Oil, High-oleic Safflower Oil And/or Canola Oil), Spicy Cheese Seasoning (salt, Yeast, Cornstarch, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes), Butter Milk Powder, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Whey, Lactic Acid, Color (vegetable Juice Concentrate, Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract), Natural Flavor). Contains: Milk. May Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Spicy Cheese Crunchies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spicy Cheese Crunchies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


