Is Trader Joe's Spinach and Chive Linguine Pasta Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • enriched durum wheat flour
  • durum wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Linguine offers mild herbal notes and subtle vegetal undertones, with a firm, al dente bite and smooth surface. Commonly used in light cream or oil-based sauces, with seafood, vegetables, or chilled pasta salads. Reviewers often note consistent cooking time and reliable texture, with varied opinions on flavor intensity and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Durum Wheat Flour (durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dehydrated Onion, Spinach Powder, Onion Powder, Dried Egg, Basil, Chives, Natural Flavors. Contains Wheat And Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Spinach and Chive Linguine Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch