Is Trader Joe's Spinach Tortellini Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweet cream
  • milk & eggs
  • granular cheese & parmesan cheese
  • organic butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillow-shaped pasta parcels offer a mildly savory, earthy filling and a tender, firm bite; texture described as smooth inside and resilient outside. Typical uses include boiling then tossing with sauces, adding to soups or salads, or baking in casseroles. Reviews note consistent flavor and uneven cooking, with variations noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Spinach, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Vinegar, Salt), Mozzarella, Cheese (pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Breadcrumbs, (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Crackermeal, (wheat Flour), Parmesan Flavor (parmesan Cheese (granular Cheese & Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Organic Butter, Sweet Cream, Sugar, Water, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Canola Oil, Black Pepper, Sea Salt. Pasta: Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Beta-carotene. Contains: Wheat, Milk & Eggs.

Check Trader Joe's Spinach Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Spinach Tortellini is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
SoftChewyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSoupSaladBaking