Is Trader Joe's Spring Gummies Gluten Free?

Description
Soft fruit-flavored gummies present bright, springlike tastes with a tender, chewy texture and occasional light tartness. Consumers commonly eat them as casual snacks, lunchbox treats, or party candies; reviews note pleasant flavor variety, approachable chew, attractive seasonal packaging, occasional comments about stickiness or sweetness intensity, and regional availability variability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft fruit-flavored gummies present bright, springlike tastes with a tender, chewy texture and occasional light tartness. Consumers commonly eat them as casual snacks, lunchbox treats, or party candies; reviews note pleasant flavor variety, approachable chew, attractive seasonal packaging, occasional comments about stickiness or sweetness intensity, and regional availability variability.
Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, TAPIOCA SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC, FRUIT JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICE), SUNFLOWER OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM CITRATE.
Check Trader Joe's Spring Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spring Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


