Is Trader Joe's Spring Rolls With Shrimp Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cooked Shrimp (shrimp, Salt), Romaine Lettuce, Rice Paper (tapioca, Rice Flour, Water, Salt), Dry Roasted Cashews, Mung Bean Noodles (tapioca, Mung Bean Flour, Water), Rice Vinegar, Hoisin Sauce (sugar, Water, Salt, Sweet Potato Powder, Rice Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybeans, Cornstarch, Sesame Seed Paste, Spices, Wheat Flour, Dehydrated Garlic, Chile Peppers), Cane Sugar, Carrot, Red Cabbage, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat Flour), Toasted Sesame Oil, Spearmint, Ginger Puree, Minced Garlic, Chile Flakes, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy, Sesame, Wheat, Cashew, Shrimp.
Check Trader Joe's Spring Rolls With Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spring Rolls With Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Roll


