Is Trader Joe's Sprouted Wheat Sourdough Bread Wheat Free?

Description
Trader Joe's sprouted wheat sourdough bread is made with organic high protein sprouted wheat berries, resulting in a firm and not crumbly texture. The bread is kosher and toasts well, making it a popular choice for sandwiches or toast. People who have tried it praise it as the best sprouted grain bread they have ever eaten. Its use of organic ingredients, including the sprouted wheat berries in both the bread and starter, adds to its appeal. With its high protein content and positive reviews, Trader Joe's sprouted wheat sourdough bread is a delicious and nutritious option for bread lovers.
Why it's not wheat free
- organic sprouted wheat berries
- vital wheat gluten
- fermented wheat flour
- wheat
- cultured wheat starch
- organic fermented rye flour
organic sprouted wheat berries
Dietitian noteWheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's sprouted wheat sourdough bread is made with organic high protein sprouted wheat berries, resulting in a firm and not crumbly texture. The bread is kosher and toasts well, making it a popular choice for sandwiches or toast. People who have tried it praise it as the best sprouted grain bread they have ever eaten. Its use of organic ingredients, including the sprouted wheat berries in both the bread and starter, adds to its appeal. With its high protein content and positive reviews, Trader Joe's sprouted wheat sourdough bread is a delicious and nutritious option for bread lovers.
Ingredients
Organic Sprouted Wheat Berries, Vital Wheat Gluten, Fermented Wheat Flour (water, Fermented Wheat Flour), Water, Yeast, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cultured Wheat Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Fermented Rye Flour, Salt, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Distilled Vinegar. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Sprouted Wheat Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sprouted Wheat Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


