Is Trader Joe's Steamed Chicken Soup Soup Dumplings Filled With A Rice & Savory Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Steamed dumplings offer a savory, mildly seasoned filling with a tender, slightly chewy wrapper and a warm, moist interior; commonly served as appetizer or quick meal after steaming. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, praising restaurant-like juiciness while occasionally citing uneven cooking, wrapper softness, or variable portion sizing and texture.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- gelatin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Steamed dumplings offer a savory, mildly seasoned filling with a tender, slightly chewy wrapper and a warm, moist interior; commonly served as appetizer or quick meal after steaming. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, praising restaurant-like juiciness while occasionally citing uneven cooking, wrapper softness, or variable portion sizing and texture.
Ingredients
Filling: Chicken, Water, Onion, Green Onion, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Ginger, Gelatin, Sugar, Cooking Rice Wine (water, Alcohol, Salt), Sesame Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Chicken Flavored Powder (yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Salt), Yeast Extract, Dough: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil. Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Steamed Chicken Soup Soup Dumplings Filled With A Rice & Savory Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Steamed Chicken Soup Soup Dumplings Filled With A Rice & Savory Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup
Trader Joe's Organic Free Range Chicken Broth
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Steamed Chicken Soup Soup Dumplings Filled With A Rice & Savory Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


