Is Trader Joe's Steamed Chicken Soup Soup Dumplings Filled With A Rice & Savory Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Steamed dumplings offer a savory, mildly seasoned filling with a tender, slightly chewy wrapper and a warm, moist interior; commonly served as appetizer or quick meal after steaming. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, praising restaurant-like juiciness while occasionally citing uneven cooking, wrapper softness, or variable portion sizing and texture.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- chicken flavored powder
- chicken
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Steamed dumplings offer a savory, mildly seasoned filling with a tender, slightly chewy wrapper and a warm, moist interior; commonly served as appetizer or quick meal after steaming. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, praising restaurant-like juiciness while occasionally citing uneven cooking, wrapper softness, or variable portion sizing and texture.
Ingredients
Filling: Chicken, Water, Onion, Green Onion, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Ginger, Gelatin, Sugar, Cooking Rice Wine (water, Alcohol, Salt), Sesame Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Chicken Flavored Powder (yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Salt), Yeast Extract, Dough: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil. Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Steamed Chicken Soup Soup Dumplings Filled With A Rice & Savory Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Steamed Chicken Soup Soup Dumplings Filled With A Rice & Savory Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup
Trader Joe's Organic Free Range Chicken Broth
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Steamed Chicken Soup Soup Dumplings Filled With A Rice & Savory Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


