Is Trader Joe's Steamed Pork & Ginger Soup Dumplings Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
yeast extract
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Steamed soup dumplings deliver a savory, mildly spiced broth-filled center with a tender, slightly chewy wrapper; steaming preserves juiciness while pan-steaming adds light crispness. Commonly served as appetizer, quick weeknight main, or party platter; reviewers praise authentic flavor and ease of preparation but note occasional uneven filling and delicate skins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (pork, Soup Base [water, Gelatin, Yeast Extract, Salt], Ginger, Onion, Soy Sauce [water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt], Green Onion, Sugar, Cooking Rice Wine [water, Alcohol, Salt], Sesame Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt, White Pepper, Yeast Extract), Dough (wheat Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil). Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Steamed Pork & Ginger Soup Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingDippingLunch