Is Trader Joe's Steamed Pork & Ginger Soup Dumplings Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean
soybean oil
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Steamed soup dumplings deliver a savory, mildly spiced broth-filled center with a tender, slightly chewy wrapper; steaming preserves juiciness while pan-steaming adds light crispness. Commonly served as appetizer, quick weeknight main, or party platter; reviewers praise authentic flavor and ease of preparation but note occasional uneven filling and delicate skins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (pork, Soup Base [water, Gelatin, Yeast Extract, Salt], Ginger, Onion, Soy Sauce [water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt], Green Onion, Sugar, Cooking Rice Wine [water, Alcohol, Salt], Sesame Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt, White Pepper, Yeast Extract), Dough (wheat Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil). Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Steamed Pork & Ginger Soup Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingDippingLunch