Is Trader Joe's Steamed Vegetable Soup Dumplings Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling (water, jackfruit [jackfruit, water], green cabbage, canola oil, spinach, carrot, rice wine [water, rice, salt], green onion, sugar, ginger puree [ginger, water], soy sauce [water, soybeans, wheat, salt], kale, methylcellulose, sea salt, sesame oil, spinach powder, ground ginger, agar-agar, dried shiitake mushroom, yeast extract, white pepper), dough (unbleached enriched flour [wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, modified tapioca starch, wheat flour, sea salt, canola oil).
Check Trader Joe's Steamed Vegetable Soup Dumplings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Steamed Vegetable Soup Dumplings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Steamed Vegetable Soup Dumplings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


