Is Trader Joe's Super Burrito! Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- cultured wheat
- wheat
- malted barley flour
- chili flour tortilla
- enriched unbleached flour
- oat fiber
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onion, And Chili Flour Tortilla (enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Tortilla Pre-mix (cultured Wheat, Mono, And Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophoshate, Sodium Bicarboante, Citric Acid, Yeast, Guar Gum, Microbial Enzymes), Onion Powder, Red Pepper Flakes, Distilled White Vinegar, Oat Fiber, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Cellulose Gum), Cooked Red Quinoa (water, Red Quinoa), Cooked White Quinoa (water, White Quinoa), Sweet Potatoes, Vegan Mayonnaise Spread (water, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Olive Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Soy Base Powder (soybeans), Agave Syrup, Sea Salt, Flaxseed Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Gum Arabic, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Kale, Jalape�o Peppers, Onions, Canola Oil, Cilantro, Yellow Hot Peppers, Garlic (garlic, Citric Acid (acidifier), Lime Juice Cultured Dextrose (to Preserve), Sea Salt, White Distilled Vinegar, Cumin, Citric Acid (acidifer). Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Super Burrito! against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Super Burrito! in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll


