Is Trader Joe's Sweet Chili Black-Eyed Pea Tempeh Chips Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- tempeh
tempeh
Dietitian noteTempeh is a traditional Indonesian food produced by fermenting cooked soybeans with Rhizopus mold into compact, protein-rich cakes. Because it is composed entirely of soybeans, tempeh contains intact soy proteins that are excluded on a soy-free diet. Even small amounts can provoke allergic reactions or compromise elimination strategies in individuals with soy sensitivities or allergies.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tempeh (black-eyed Peas, Tapioca Starch, Starter Culture), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Salt, Chili Powder, Citric Acid (acidulant), Garlic, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve), Paprika Oleoresin (color), Steviol Glycosides (from Stevia Leaf).
Check Trader Joe's Sweet Chili Black-Eyed Pea Tempeh Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sweet Chili Black-Eyed Pea Tempeh Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


