Is Trader Joe's Tartar Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Trader Joe's tartar sauce is an authentic Trader Joe's product that serves as both a vegetable and seafood dip. It features the zip of pickle relish in a creamy mayonnaise base, providing a tangy flavor. This versatile sauce is perfect for complementing seafood, fish, or even as a topping for burgers. People have expressed their admiration for Trader Joe's tartar sauce, considering it the best they have ever had. Its natural taste sets it apart from other tartar sauces on the market. Overall, Trader Joe's tartar sauce offers a delightful combination of flavors and is highly regarded by consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's tartar sauce is an authentic Trader Joe's product that serves as both a vegetable and seafood dip. It features the zip of pickle relish in a creamy mayonnaise base, providing a tangy flavor. This versatile sauce is perfect for complementing seafood, fish, or even as a topping for burgers. People have expressed their admiration for Trader Joe's tartar sauce, considering it the best they have ever had. Its natural taste sets it apart from other tartar sauces on the market. Overall, Trader Joe's tartar sauce offers a delightful combination of flavors and is highly regarded by consumers.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Relish (cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Natural Flavors), Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks (egg Yolk, Salt), Dried Onion, Salt, Ground Mustard Seed Xanthan Gum, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rosemary Oleoresin (to Preserve). Contains Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Tartar Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Tartar Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


