Is Trader Joe's Thai Shrimp Gyoza Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spiced flavor with umami notes and a tender interior; wrappers crisp when pan-fried and become softer with steaming. Commonly used as a quick appetizer, snack, or accompaniment to sauces. Reviews note convenient, quick preparation and pleasing texture, while some mention uneven filling distribution and occasionally reported mild seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Shrimp, White Cabbage, Chives, Green Onion, Onion, Ginger, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Salt, Pepper, Vegetable Powder (onion, Cabbage, Carrot, Spring Onion, Maltodextrin (corn), Salt). Dough: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Palm Oil. Made In A Facility That Processes Fish. Contains: Shrimp, Soybeans, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Thai Shrimp Gyoza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping