Is Trader Joe's Thai Shrimp Gyoza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spiced flavor with umami notes and a tender interior; wrappers crisp when pan-fried and become softer with steaming. Commonly used as a quick appetizer, snack, or accompaniment to sauces. Reviews note convenient, quick preparation and pleasing texture, while some mention uneven filling distribution and occasionally reported mild seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Shrimp, White Cabbage, Chives, Green Onion, Onion, Ginger, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Salt, Pepper, Vegetable Powder (onion, Cabbage, Carrot, Spring Onion, Maltodextrin (corn), Salt). Dough: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Palm Oil. Made In A Facility That Processes Fish. Contains: Shrimp, Soybeans, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Thai Shrimp Gyoza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping