Is Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce is a popular choice among consumers due to its flavorful taste. Although not spicy, some individuals feel that the sauce lacks the desired level of spiciness. This product provides an authentic Thai curry experience and is appreciated for its distinctive flavor profile. With its rich taste and moderate heat level, this sauce offers a delicious option for those seeking a flavorful yet mild curry sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dried Coconut Milk (coconut Milk, Maltodextrin), Sodium Caseinate (milk)), Red Chili Pepper Puree (red Jalapeno Peppers, Red Anaheim Peppers, Citric Acid (acidifier)), Onion Puree (onion, Citric Acid (acidifier, Onion Puree (onion, Citric Acid (acidifier), Garlic Puree (garlic, Citric Acid (acidifier)), Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Cornstarch, Spices, Ginger Puree (ginger, Citric Acid (acidifier)), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Egg Yolks, Citric Acid (acidifier), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTrader Joes

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping