Is Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cultured whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Thai Yellow Curry Sauce 2 pack is a popular choice among consumers. It is particularly enjoyed when paired with rice and shrimp. This sauce offers a delicious blend of flavors, making it a satisfying choice for curry lovers. The product details beyond this are not provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Dehydrated Coconut Milk (coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [milk]), Garlic Puree (garlic, Citric Acid), Onion Puree (onion, Citric Acid), Coconut Milk, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, ([including Mustard], Turmeric, Lemongrass, Galangal, Salt), Ground Ginger (ginger, Citric Acid), Red Chili Puree (red Jalapeno Peppers, Citric Acid), Cultured Whey (milk), Onion And Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Inulin (chicory Root), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTrader Joes

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish