Is Trader Joe's this blueberry walks into a bar... cereal bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic wheat bran
  • organic wheat gluten
  • natural flavor
  • organic oat flour
  • organic oats
  • natural flavors

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blueberry-flavored cereal bars offer a balance of sweet-tart fruit notes and toasted cereal crunch, combining chewy and crunchy textures. Commonly eaten as a portable breakfast, quick snack, or lunchbox item, reviewers praise the fruit taste and convenience while noting occasional dryness or uneven berry distribution across bars and texture inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blueberry Filling: Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Blueberries, Concentrated Fruit Juice [pineapple, Peach, Pear, Apple], Apple Powder, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Red Cabbage Extract [for Color], Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Invert Sugar, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Oats, Organic Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavors (butter, Vanilla, Citrus), Organic Honey, Organic Wheat Bran, Nonfat Dry Milk, Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Soybean Oil, Annatto, And Turmeric (for Color). Nutrition Blend: Niacin, Vitamin B6 ( Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin B12, (cyanocobalamin). Contains Soy Lecithin.

Check Trader Joe's this blueberry walks into a bar... cereal bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoLunch