Is Trader Joe's this blueberry walks into a bar... cereal bars Dairy Free?

Description
Blueberry-flavored cereal bars offer a balance of sweet-tart fruit notes and toasted cereal crunch, combining chewy and crunchy textures. Commonly eaten as a portable breakfast, quick snack, or lunchbox item, reviewers praise the fruit taste and convenience while noting occasional dryness or uneven berry distribution across bars and texture inconsistency.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blueberry-flavored cereal bars offer a balance of sweet-tart fruit notes and toasted cereal crunch, combining chewy and crunchy textures. Commonly eaten as a portable breakfast, quick snack, or lunchbox item, reviewers praise the fruit taste and convenience while noting occasional dryness or uneven berry distribution across bars and texture inconsistency.
Ingredients
Blueberry Filling: Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Blueberries, Concentrated Fruit Juice [pineapple, Peach, Pear, Apple], Apple Powder, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Red Cabbage Extract [for Color], Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Invert Sugar, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Oats, Organic Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavors (butter, Vanilla, Citrus), Organic Honey, Organic Wheat Bran, Nonfat Dry Milk, Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Soybean Oil, Annatto, And Turmeric (for Color). Nutrition Blend: Niacin, Vitamin B6 ( Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin B12, (cyanocobalamin). Contains Soy Lecithin.
Check Trader Joe's this blueberry walks into a bar... cereal bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's this blueberry walks into a bar... cereal bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Bar


