Is Trader Joe's this blueberry walks into a bar... cereal bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • organic honey
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • butter
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blueberry-flavored cereal bars offer a balance of sweet-tart fruit notes and toasted cereal crunch, combining chewy and crunchy textures. Commonly eaten as a portable breakfast, quick snack, or lunchbox item, reviewers praise the fruit taste and convenience while noting occasional dryness or uneven berry distribution across bars and texture inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blueberry Filling: Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Blueberries, Concentrated Fruit Juice [pineapple, Peach, Pear, Apple], Apple Powder, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Red Cabbage Extract [for Color], Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Invert Sugar, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Oats, Organic Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavors (butter, Vanilla, Citrus), Organic Honey, Organic Wheat Bran, Nonfat Dry Milk, Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Soybean Oil, Annatto, And Turmeric (for Color). Nutrition Blend: Niacin, Vitamin B6 ( Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin B12, (cyanocobalamin). Contains Soy Lecithin.

Check Trader Joe's this blueberry walks into a bar... cereal bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoLunch