Is Trader Joe's This Strawberry Walks Into a Bar Cereal Bars (Low Fat) 1 Box Con... Lactose Free?

Description
Strawberry-flavored cereal bars present a crunchy cereal base topped by a sweet fruit layer, offering handheld convenience for snacks, lunchboxes, or on-the-go bites. Reviewers praise the bright, nostalgic sweetness and portability, while some note occasional artificial-tasting sweetness or a dry texture. Overall use centers on quick, kid-friendly snacking and variety.
Why it's not lactose free
- organic non-fat dry milk
- milk
organic non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Strawberry-flavored cereal bars present a crunchy cereal base topped by a sweet fruit layer, offering handheld convenience for snacks, lunchboxes, or on-the-go bites. Reviewers praise the bright, nostalgic sweetness and portability, while some note occasional artificial-tasting sweetness or a dry texture. Overall use centers on quick, kid-friendly snacking and variety.
Ingredients
Strawberry Filling (organic Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Apple Powder, Fruit Juice Concentrates, Pineapple, Peach, Apple, Pear], Tapioca Starch, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Red Cabbage Extract [color]. Annatto Extract [color]), Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Wheat Bran, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Oats, Contains 2% Or Less Of Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Honey, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Cream Of Tartar, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Vitamin B Blend (niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin), Organic Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's This Strawberry Walks Into a Bar Cereal Bars (Low Fat) 1 Box Con... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's This Strawberry Walks Into a Bar Cereal Bars (Low Fat) 1 Box Con... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Fruit Frenzy Bars Raspberry, Lemon & Strawberry
Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 28 oz Box
Trader Joe's Low Fat Kefir Plain
Trader Joe's This Apple Walks Into A Bar Cereal Bar
Where to buy
Trader Joe's This Strawberry Walks Into a Bar Cereal Bars (Low Fat) 1 Box Con... is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


