Is Trader Joe's Three Layer Hummus Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARBANZO BEANS (GARBANZO BEANS, WATER, SALT), TAHINI (PURGED SESAME SEEDS), CANOLA OIL, WATER, CILANTRO, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS (JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), PARSLEY, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PRESERVE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, ACID BLEND (PHOSPHORIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, WATER), PAPRIKA (PAPRIKA, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), CITRIC ACID, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MALIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS: SESAME.

Check Trader Joe's Three Layer Hummus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping
Gluten Free? Trader Joe's Three Layer Hummus | Spoonful