Is Trader Joes Toffee Chips - Mix of Milk and Dark Chocolate (2 Pack) 8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural butter flavor
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dark Chocolate, Milk Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Butter Flavor, Salt, Vanilla Extract
Check Trader Joes Toffee Chips - Mix of Milk and Dark Chocolate (2 Pack) 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joes Toffee Chips - Mix of Milk and Dark Chocolate (2 Pack) 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Trader Joes Toffee Chips - Mix of Milk and Dark Chocolate (2 Pack) 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


