Is Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup Dairy Free?

Description
Bright, slightly sweet with a mild smoky note, offering a smooth, creamy texture and consistent thickness. Commonly enjoyed warm as a quick lunch or starter, paired with bread or sandwiches, and used as a dip. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness or thinness periodically.
Why it's not dairy free
- organic butter
- milk
- organic reduced fat milk
organic butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, slightly sweet with a mild smoky note, offering a smooth, creamy texture and consistent thickness. Commonly enjoyed warm as a quick lunch or starter, paired with bread or sandwiches, and used as a dip. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness or thinness periodically.
Ingredients
Organic Reduced Fat Milk, Filter Water, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Cane Sweetener (sugar), Organic Roasted Red Pepper Flavor (organic Red Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Butter), Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Roasted Red Peppers, Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices. Contains Milk
Check Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


