Is Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, slightly sweet with a mild smoky note, offering a smooth, creamy texture and consistent thickness. Commonly enjoyed warm as a quick lunch or starter, paired with bread or sandwiches, and used as a dip. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness or thinness periodically.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic roasted red pepper flavor
organic roasted red pepper flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, slightly sweet with a mild smoky note, offering a smooth, creamy texture and consistent thickness. Commonly enjoyed warm as a quick lunch or starter, paired with bread or sandwiches, and used as a dip. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness or thinness periodically.
Ingredients
Organic Reduced Fat Milk, Filter Water, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Cane Sweetener (sugar), Organic Roasted Red Pepper Flavor (organic Red Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Butter), Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Roasted Red Peppers, Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices. Contains Milk
Check Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


