Is Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup Vegan?

Description
Bright, slightly sweet with a mild smoky note, offering a smooth, creamy texture and consistent thickness. Commonly enjoyed warm as a quick lunch or starter, paired with bread or sandwiches, and used as a dip. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness or thinness periodically.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic reduced fat milk
- organic butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, slightly sweet with a mild smoky note, offering a smooth, creamy texture and consistent thickness. Commonly enjoyed warm as a quick lunch or starter, paired with bread or sandwiches, and used as a dip. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness or thinness periodically.
Ingredients
Organic Reduced Fat Milk, Filter Water, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Cane Sweetener (sugar), Organic Roasted Red Pepper Flavor (organic Red Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Butter), Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Roasted Red Peppers, Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices. Contains Milk
Check Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


