Is Trader Joe's Traditional Carnitas Mexican Style Oven Roasted Pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An oven-roasted, pull-apart preparation offering tender, juicy texture and savory, mildly smoky taste; reviewers note consistent tenderness and convenient reheating. Common uses include tacos, burritos, bowls, nachos, and skillet crisping. Customers also report occasional excess saltiness or fattiness, while praising versatility and quick meal preparation. Many note ease and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water, vinegar, salt, sodium phosphate, marinade (water, concentrated orange juice), pepper.

Check Trader Joe's Traditional Carnitas Mexican Style Oven Roasted Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepToppingOn The Go