Is Trader Joe's Traditional Carnitas Mexican Style Oven Roasted Pork Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

An oven-roasted, pull-apart preparation offering tender, juicy texture and savory, mildly smoky taste; reviewers note consistent tenderness and convenient reheating. Common uses include tacos, burritos, bowls, nachos, and skillet crisping. Customers also report occasional excess saltiness or fattiness, while praising versatility and quick meal preparation. Many note ease and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water, vinegar, salt, sodium phosphate, marinade (water, concentrated orange juice), pepper.

Check Trader Joe's Traditional Carnitas Mexican Style Oven Roasted Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepToppingOn The Go