Is Trader Joe's Trek Mix, Almonds, Cranberries & Cashews Gluten Free?

Description
Small bite trail mix delivers a balance of sweet tart and roasted flavors with crunchy and chewy textures. People commonly use it for on the go snacking, hiking, office breaks and lunchboxes. Reviewers often note consistent freshness, satisfying texture contrast, convenient packaging and occasional variability in sweetness or piece size.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small bite trail mix delivers a balance of sweet tart and roasted flavors with crunchy and chewy textures. People commonly use it for on the go snacking, hiking, office breaks and lunchboxes. Reviewers often note consistent freshness, satisfying texture contrast, convenient packaging and occasional variability in sweetness or piece size.
Ingredients
Roasted Salted Almonds (almonds, Canola Oil, Salt), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Salted Cashews (cashews, Canola Oil, Salt). Contains Almond, Cashew. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Peanut, Brazil Nut, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Trek Mix, Almonds, Cranberries & Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Trek Mix, Almonds, Cranberries & Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


