Is Trader Joe's True Thai Vegetable Pad Thai Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cashews & wheat
  • wheat flour
  • soy sauce

cashews & wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen entrée offers a savory-sweet, slightly tangy flavor with tender-yet-chewy textures and intermittent crispness; reviewers frequently cite convenience, solid takeout-like taste, variable texture consistency, and reasonable value. Commonly used as a quick lunch or weeknight dinner, it often serves as a base for extra toppings or sides and reheated well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bean Sprouts, Water, Rice Noodles (rice, Water), Chives, Palm Oil, Shallots, Tofu (soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Chili Sauce (water, Chili, Garlic, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt), Tamarind Sauce (tamarind Paste, Water), Cashews, Garlic, Tomato Sauce (tomato, Water, Sugar, Salt, Vinegar), Radish, Vinegar, Soy Sauce (soybean, Salt, Wheat Flour), Salt, Chili Powder. Contains Soy, Cashews & Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's True Thai Vegetable Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerMeal PrepOn The Go