Is Trader Joe's Turkey Breast, Spinach & Swiss Cheese Wrap Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- swiss cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Garlic And Herb Tortilla (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Sunflower Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cultured Wheat Flour To Preserve Freshness, Wheat Gluten, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Oat Fiber, Potassium Chloride, Yeast, Salt, Citric Acid [acidifier], Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate [leavening], Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Dried Basil, Dried Cilantro, Magnesium Carbonate, Turkey Breast (turkey Breast Meat, Water, Salt, Sugar), Spinach, Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Tomato Basil Salsa (tomato, Basil, Apple Cider Vinegar), Honey Dijon Dressing (dijon Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices], Honey). May contain Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Turkey Breast, Spinach & Swiss Cheese Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Turkey Breast, Spinach & Swiss Cheese Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


