Is Trader Joe's Turkey Breast, Spinach & Swiss Cheese Wrap Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour to preserve freshness
- natural flavor
- enriched flour
- oat fiber
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Garlic And Herb Tortilla (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Sunflower Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cultured Wheat Flour To Preserve Freshness, Wheat Gluten, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Oat Fiber, Potassium Chloride, Yeast, Salt, Citric Acid [acidifier], Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate [leavening], Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Dried Basil, Dried Cilantro, Magnesium Carbonate, Turkey Breast (turkey Breast Meat, Water, Salt, Sugar), Spinach, Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Tomato Basil Salsa (tomato, Basil, Apple Cider Vinegar), Honey Dijon Dressing (dijon Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices], Honey). May contain Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Turkey Breast, Spinach & Swiss Cheese Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Turkey Breast, Spinach & Swiss Cheese Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


