Is Trader Joe's Turkey Jerky Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small packaged jerky features a mildly smoky, savory flavor with occasional sweet notes; texture ranges from tender to chewy, with some customers reporting occasional toughness. Commonly used as a portable snack for commuting, hiking, or lunchboxes. Reviews frequently cite overall good taste and convenience, while noting occasional inconsistency in chew.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, brown sugar, sugar, water, salt, contains 2% or less: granulated garlic, granulated onion, flavorings, spices.

Check Trader Joe's Turkey Jerky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackOn The Go