Is Trader Joe's Turkey Jerky Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small packaged jerky features a mildly smoky, savory flavor with occasional sweet notes; texture ranges from tender to chewy, with some customers reporting occasional toughness. Commonly used as a portable snack for commuting, hiking, or lunchboxes. Reviews frequently cite overall good taste and convenience, while noting occasional inconsistency in chew.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small packaged jerky features a mildly smoky, savory flavor with occasional sweet notes; texture ranges from tender to chewy, with some customers reporting occasional toughness. Commonly used as a portable snack for commuting, hiking, or lunchboxes. Reviews frequently cite overall good taste and convenience, while noting occasional inconsistency in chew.
Ingredients
Turkey, brown sugar, sugar, water, salt, contains 2% or less: granulated garlic, granulated onion, flavorings, spices.
Check Trader Joe's Turkey Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Turkey Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Strip


