Is Trader Joe's Turkey Jerky Dairy Free?

Description
Small packaged jerky features a mildly smoky, savory flavor with occasional sweet notes; texture ranges from tender to chewy, with some customers reporting occasional toughness. Commonly used as a portable snack for commuting, hiking, or lunchboxes. Reviews frequently cite overall good taste and convenience, while noting occasional inconsistency in chew.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small packaged jerky features a mildly smoky, savory flavor with occasional sweet notes; texture ranges from tender to chewy, with some customers reporting occasional toughness. Commonly used as a portable snack for commuting, hiking, or lunchboxes. Reviews frequently cite overall good taste and convenience, while noting occasional inconsistency in chew.
Ingredients
Turkey, brown sugar, sugar, water, salt, contains 2% or less: granulated garlic, granulated onion, flavorings, spices.
Check Trader Joe's Turkey Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Turkey Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Strip


