Is Trader Joe's Unexpected Cheddar Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, tangy, savory notes accompany a firm, moist bite; the texture slices cleanly and holds when cooked. Often used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, grilled skewers, pasta add-ins, and pizzas. Reviewers note pronounced flavor and versatility but report occasional variability in size and excess grease across packages overall to some buyers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- microbial enzyme
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy, savory notes accompany a firm, moist bite; the texture slices cleanly and holds when cooked. Often used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, grilled skewers, pasta add-ins, and pizzas. Reviewers note pronounced flavor and versatility but report occasional variability in size and excess grease across packages overall to some buyers.
Ingredients
Chicken, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Caramelized Onions, Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Cane Sugar, Vinegar Powder, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Rosemary Extract.
Check Trader Joe's Unexpected Cheddar Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Unexpected Cheddar Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Unexpected Cheddar Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


