Is Trader Joe's Vegan Caramelized Onion Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy free cream cheese alternative
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
dairy free cream cheese alternative
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DAIRY FREE CREAM CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHICKPEA PROTEIN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], LACTIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR], GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE [TO PRESERVE], MALTODEXTRIN), CARAMELIZED ONIONS (ONION, WATER, CANOLA OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, BROWN CANE SUGAR), WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION, AGAVE SYRUP, VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTEED VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY, ONION, TOMATO], SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PRESERVE), GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED THYME, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Trader Joe's Vegan Caramelized Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Vegan Caramelized Onion Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Vegan Caramelized Onion Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


