Is Trader Joe's Vegan Caramelized Onion Dip Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DAIRY FREE CREAM CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHICKPEA PROTEIN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], LACTIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR], GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE [TO PRESERVE], MALTODEXTRIN), CARAMELIZED ONIONS (ONION, WATER, CANOLA OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, BROWN CANE SUGAR), WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION, AGAVE SYRUP, VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTEED VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY, ONION, TOMATO], SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PRESERVE), GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED THYME, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Trader Joe's Vegan Caramelized Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Vegan Caramelized Onion Dip is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping