Is Trader Joe's Vegan Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies with Coconut Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • rolled oats
  • organic brown rice syrup

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These cookies have a soft, chewy center with lightly crisp edges, offering sweet toasted and mild tropical notes alongside pockets of richer, slightly bitter contrast. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, often paired with coffee or milk, or crumbled over desserts; reviewers mention pleasing chew, balanced sweetness, and occasional crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Rolled Oats, Chocolate Chips (organic Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Beans, Seeds), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Origanic Molasses, Organic Unsweetened Coconut, Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract (ethyl Alcohol, Extractives Of Vanilla Beans, Water). Sea Salt, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Organic Cinnamon. Contains Wheat, Soy, Coconut. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Walnuts.

Check Trader Joe's Vegan Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies with Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityBitter
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingTopping