Is Trader Joe's Vegan Tikka Masala Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • wheat soy
  • soy protein isolate canola oil

wheat soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly spiced curry with a smooth, creamy sauce and tender pieces that provide a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée paired with rice or flatbread; reviewers praise convenience and robust flavor while noting occasional sweetness or saltiness and variable portion sizes for sharing or reheating leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Meat Substitute (water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate Canola Oil, Onions, Yeast Extract, Modified Vegetable Gum, Malted Barley Extract, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Ancient Grain Flour [khorasan Wheat, Amaranth, Millet, Quinoa], Natural Flavors, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Pea Protein, Carrot Fiber, Beetroot Fiber), Tomatoes, Onions, Water, Coconut Milk (coconut Milk, Water, Gum Arabic), Canola Oil, Spices, Cashews, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Oleoresin Of Paprika (for Color), Fenugreek Leaves, Turmeric (for Color), Cilantro, Vinegar, Mango Powder, Cumin Flavored Basmati Rice: Water, Basmati Rice, Canola Oil, Spices. Contains Wheat Soy, Coconut, Cashews.

Check Trader Joe's Vegan Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch