Is Trader Joe's Vegetable Spring Rolls Vegan?

Description
Crisp, golden wrappers give a satisfying crunch, enclosing a mildly savory, tender filling with subtle umami notes. Often described by shoppers as convenient and crowd-pleasing, they are commonly served hot as appetizers, snacks, or party finger food with dipping sauces; reviews note occasional uneven heating and variable crispness after reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- calcium sulfate
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, golden wrappers give a satisfying crunch, enclosing a mildly savory, tender filling with subtle umami notes. Often described by shoppers as convenient and crowd-pleasing, they are commonly served hot as appetizers, snacks, or party finger food with dipping sauces; reviews note occasional uneven heating and variable crispness after reheating.
Ingredients
Filling: Cabbage, Carrot, Onion, Shredded White Tofu (soybean, Water, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Carbonate, Riboflavin [vitamin B2]), Edamame (soybeans), Kale, Mushroom, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Cornstarch, Sesame Oil, Garlic, Salt. Ginger, Soy Sauce (soy Sauce [soybeans, Wheat, And Salt], Starch [starch And Salt], Salt), Black Pepper, Yeast Extract. Wrapper: Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Soybean Oil. Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Vegetable Spring Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Vegetable Spring Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Vegetable Spring Rolls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


