Is Trader Joe's White Miso Paste Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • white miso

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
white miso

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet and savory, this pale miso offers a smooth, spreadable paste with a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used to make quick miso soup, emulsify dressings, marinate and glaze proteins or vegetables, and enrich sauces. Reviews note approachable flavor, consistent texture, convenient packaging, and good value; some mention occasional saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Miso (water, Rice, Soybean, Salt), Water, Salt. Contains Soy

Check Trader Joe's White Miso Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's White Miso Paste is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMarinadingCookingDipping
Soy Free? Trader Joe's White Miso Paste | Spoonful