Is Trader Joe's Whole Milk Kefir Cultured Milk Vitamin D Mango With Other Natural Flavors Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurize cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mango-forward flavor balances bright sweetness with a mild tang; texture is smooth and pourable with a creamy mouthfeel and slight effervescence. Commonly consumed as a ready-to-drink snack, blended into smoothies, poured over cereal, or used in dressings. Reviewers note fruitiness and drinkability, while some report a pronounced tartness and variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurize Cultured Milk (whole Milk, Vitamin D3), Cane Sugar, Pectin Blend (nonfat Dry Milk, Pectin), Natural Flavors, Organic Annatto Extract (for Color), Live And Active Cultures (l. Casei, B. Lactis, B. Breve, B. Longum, L. Rhamnosus, L. Acidophilus, S. Diacetylactis, S. Florentinus, L. Plantarum, L. Cremoris, L. Lactis, L. Reuteri). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Whole Milk Kefir Cultured Milk Vitamin D Mango With Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangyTart
Texture
CreamyCarbonatedSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieSnackingBreakfast