Is Trader Joe's Whole Wheat Bread Sliced Vegan?

Description
This sliced whole wheat loaf offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a dense yet tender crumb; slices toast evenly and hold fillings well. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasted breakfast, and panini, many reviews praise sturdiness and toasting performance while noting occasional uneven slices and a relatively short shelf life.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- microbial enzymes
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sliced whole wheat loaf offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a dense yet tender crumb; slices toast evenly and hold fillings well. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasted breakfast, and panini, many reviews praise sturdiness and toasting performance while noting occasional uneven slices and a relatively short shelf life.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Honey, Yeast, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil Contains 7% Or Less Of Cultured Whole Wheat Flour (to Preserve), Distilled Vinegar Sea Salt, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbicacid (dough Conditioner), Microbial Enzymes, Soybean Oil. Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Whole Wheat Bread Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Whole Wheat Bread Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


