Is Trader Joe's Whole Wheat Bread Sliced Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sliced whole wheat loaf offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a dense yet tender crumb; slices toast evenly and hold fillings well. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasted breakfast, and panini, many reviews praise sturdiness and toasting performance while noting occasional uneven slices and a relatively short shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Honey, Yeast, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil Contains 7% Or Less Of Cultured Whole Wheat Flour (to Preserve), Distilled Vinegar Sea Salt, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbicacid (dough Conditioner), Microbial Enzymes, Soybean Oil. Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Whole Wheat Bread Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastGrilling