Is Trader Joe's Wild Alaskan Black Cod Sablefish With A Miso Marinade Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean paste
- soybeans
- miso marinade
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sablefish, Miso Marinade (sugar, Soybean Paste [water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Yeast, Koji Starter Culture {aspergillus Oryzae}], Cooking Sake [water, Rice, Koji Starter Culture {aspergillus Oryzae}, Salt], Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Salt). Contains Soy and Sablefish.
Check Trader Joe's Wild Alaskan Black Cod Sablefish With A Miso Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Wild Alaskan Black Cod Sablefish With A Miso Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
About this product
Seafood · Pouch, Frozen


