Is Trader Joe's Wild Alaskan Black Cod Sablefish With A Miso Marinade Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- miso marinade
miso marinade
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sablefish, Miso Marinade (sugar, Soybean Paste [water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Yeast, Koji Starter Culture {aspergillus Oryzae}], Cooking Sake [water, Rice, Koji Starter Culture {aspergillus Oryzae}, Salt], Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Salt). Contains Soy and Sablefish.
Check Trader Joe's Wild Alaskan Black Cod Sablefish With A Miso Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Wild Alaskan Black Cod Sablefish With A Miso Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
About this product
Seafood · Pouch, Frozen


