Is Trader Joe's Wild Alaskan Black Cod Sablefish With A Miso Marinade Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sablefish
sablefish
Dietitian noteSablefish is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sablefish, Miso Marinade (sugar, Soybean Paste [water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Yeast, Koji Starter Culture {aspergillus Oryzae}], Cooking Sake [water, Rice, Koji Starter Culture {aspergillus Oryzae}, Salt], Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Salt). Contains Soy and Sablefish.
Check Trader Joe's Wild Alaskan Black Cod Sablefish With A Miso Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Wild Alaskan Black Cod Sablefish With A Miso Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
About this product
Seafood · Pouch, Frozen


