Is Trader Joe's Wild Caught Sardines In Olive Oil With Smoke Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm, flaky small fish with pronounced smoky, savory notes and a moist, tender mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed atop toast or crackers, folded into salads, tossed with pasta, or used as pizza and appetizer toppings. Reviewers note robust flavor, convenient packaging, occasional variability in texture and salt perception, and varied satisfaction levels.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky small fish with pronounced smoky, savory notes and a moist, tender mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed atop toast or crackers, folded into salads, tossed with pasta, or used as pizza and appetizer toppings. Reviewers note robust flavor, convenient packaging, occasional variability in texture and salt perception, and varied satisfaction levels.
Ingredients
Sardine, Olive Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor. Contains: Sardine.
Check Trader Joe's Wild Caught Sardines In Olive Oil With Smoke Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Wild Caught Sardines In Olive Oil With Smoke Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
About this product
Seafood · Can


